CamBam to Planet CNC

CamBam to Planet CNC

Postby MarLi » 16 Jan 2017, 15:51

Hello,

A strange thing happens; when I have more then one item in CamBam and make a toolpath for milling, everything is ok. Then I generate a Gcode and open this Gcode in Planet CNC.

The strange thing is that the 'code/function' is not complete. For example; when I have two items in CamBam, Planet just make one item complete and the second just half.

What am I doing wrong? Or can you just make a toolpath for one item a time, or do I need to 'nest' this?

Thank you for your help.
MarLi
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 05 Dec 2016, 11:45
Location: The Netherlands
Controller: Mk2

Re: CamBam to Planet CNC

Postby blowlamp » 13 Mar 2017, 23:42

Have you purchased a licence for CamBam? If the free trials have expired then CamBam only produces a limited size of gcode file.

Martin.
blowlamp
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 10 Oct 2016, 18:35
Controller: Mk3


Return to Mk2 controller



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron