mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby The-Dragon » 30 Mar 2013, 11:02

Hello together, i have two problems using my mk1. The first is to config the right settings. I'am using a single limit-switch configuration for each axis. The switches working as NC so therefor switches 1, 3 and 6 are inverted. On limit 5 the tool-sensor is connected. When I turn off the single mode everything (f.e. homing) works fine. Turning ON will crashes all axis :( So I could life with that but I would like to know why this doesn't work as it should.
The other problem I have is how to use the PLT-import function. This is in the manual no really good described. I've setup my mill, teached the surface with the mobile sensor and imported a drawing. Then I go to advanced options, set the safe-height and the base-height to -2.5. When I start the program, it looks on the g-code site that everything is ok, but the z-axis doesn't go bellow zero. What else must be set to the import function.
Regards Axel
Attachments
AK-Controller.setting
(43.94 KiB) Downloaded 219 times
The-Dragon
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 10:41
Location: Germany
Controller: Mk1

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby Andrej » 31 Mar 2013, 07:07

If you use "Single Input" then your limits should be connected to 1, 2 and 3.
But in current version sensor connected to 5 does not work correctly.

"Save height" and "Base height" need to be enabled. Check "Enable" above them.
Andrej
 
Posts: 2489
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 16:09
Controller: Many controllers

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby The-Dragon » 31 Mar 2013, 08:51

Hello Andrej, I will connect the limit-switches as your said later.
But at the PLT-import I already enabled "Base height" and "Save height".
Let me try to explain what to to. I would like to engrave some pieces of wood. Therefore i thought that the surface of the wood is zero and my tool should go about 2mm into it. So I've set "Base height" to -2. Is that the right way? BTW. my mobile sensor at limit 5 is working fine :D (using ver. 801)
The-Dragon
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 10:41
Location: Germany
Controller: Mk1

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby The-Dragon » 31 Mar 2013, 17:07

Hello Andrej,
I'll set the limit-switches as you wrote later.
But anyway I had already enabled the "Save and Base height" settings. May I should try to explain you what I would like to do. I will engrave some graphics on a piece of wood. Therefore I teached the top of the surface as zero x-axis (BTW with ver. 801 this works fine for me). Then I set a "Save height" up to 10 and a "Base height" to -2. This should be the deep of the engraving. Is this the right way? In the g-code window I can see that z-axis should go to -2 but it doesn't go deeper then zero. So my tool is cutting on top of the wood an invisible design ;)
The-Dragon
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 10:41
Location: Germany
Controller: Mk1

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby Andrej » 01 Apr 2013, 08:40

If g-code is correct then machine should go down to Z-2.
What is displayed Z position when machine should be at Z-2 but it is not?
Check if anything is wrong mechanically.
Andrej
 
Posts: 2489
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 16:09
Controller: Many controllers

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby The-Dragon » 01 Apr 2013, 18:35

It displays 0.0000 when it should be -2.0000. So I have no idea what else I can do.
The-Dragon
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 10:41
Location: Germany
Controller: Mk1

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby Andrej » 01 Apr 2013, 22:48

If g-code says G01 Z-2 then machine should go to Z-2.
Andrej
 
Posts: 2489
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 16:09
Controller: Many controllers

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby erikson » 02 Apr 2013, 10:49

The-Dragon have you check it out software limits? Maybe you have set to zero and it is not allowed to go in negative direction.
erikson
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 30 Nov 2012, 17:58
Location: Slovenija-MB
Controller: Many controllers

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby The-Dragon » 02 Apr 2013, 17:06

Hello Andrej,
so now that I've setup my limit-switches as you told me before, for the first time everything looks normal.
Homing is functional but now my mobile-tool-sensor ist destroyed :shock: I didn't change anything about the tool-sensor. The z-axis just stopped to late. (I had tried it twice).
Therefore I'll will change the wiring as it was before (x=1,y=3,z=6).
With this setup the sensor worked perfect!
The other thing is that the PLT-import still don't work.
As you can see in g-code windows z should be -2.5 and it is only zero.
Regards Axel.
Attachments
HDCPY.jpg
Hardcopy
HDCPY.jpg (186.8 KiB) Viewed 3788 times
The-Dragon
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 10:41
Location: Germany
Controller: Mk1

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby Andrej » 03 Apr 2013, 07:03

I have no idea why machine don't go to Z-2.5.
Andrej
 
Posts: 2489
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 16:09
Controller: Many controllers

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby The-Dragon » 03 Apr 2013, 07:38

Ok, I'll try DXF-import at the weekend, maybe this works better.
What do you thing about the limit-switch-config? Can you use my knowledge for your next software update? I mean with my config (x=1,y=3,z=6) the mobile tool-sensor works perfect. With the config you told me it kill's the sensor.
Regards Axel
The-Dragon
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 10:41
Location: Germany
Controller: Mk1

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby Andrej » 03 Apr 2013, 18:05

This Z-2 is not import issue.

In next beta (in few days) sensor should also work in "single input" mode.
Andrej
 
Posts: 2489
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 16:09
Controller: Many controllers

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby The-Dragon » 05 May 2013, 11:55

Hello Andrej, today I had some time to test the import again.
What I've found out is that everything works fine, when I only import the drawing and start milling.
But when I rotate the drawing (Rotate XY 90°) and then start milling, the tool again doesn't go bellow zero.
So it seem's to be a software bug.
Regards Axel
The-Dragon
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 30 Mar 2013, 10:41
Location: Germany
Controller: Mk1

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby Andrej » 05 May 2013, 14:56

Please send me your drawing. I tried with mine and everything works.
Andrej
 
Posts: 2489
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 16:09
Controller: Many controllers

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby galuu » 04 Apr 2016, 17:46

Hello I have the same problem on my MK3/4. My Z axis is always 6 mm higher than in g code. Did you ever solve the problem. Thank you
galuu
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 02 Nov 2015, 19:00
Controller: None

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby Support » 05 Apr 2016, 07:54

Can you post your settings and your g-code?
Support
 
Posts: 2631
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby galuu » 05 Apr 2016, 16:51

Here are the settings.
Attachments
cnc.setting
(51.21 KiB) Downloaded 73 times
galuu
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 02 Nov 2015, 19:00
Controller: None

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby galuu » 05 Apr 2016, 16:51

And the gcode.
galuu
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 02 Nov 2015, 19:00
Controller: None

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby Support » 06 Apr 2016, 13:09

send g-code also please
Support
 
Posts: 2631
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby galuu » 06 Apr 2016, 16:30

gcode
Attachments
circle.txt
(457 Bytes) Downloaded 51 times
galuu
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 02 Nov 2015, 19:00
Controller: None

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby Support » 07 Apr 2016, 13:46

Please try these attached settings.
You had G92 offset set, but you need to open setting in txt editor to set it to 0.
Attachments
cnc (1).setting
(51.21 KiB) Downloaded 59 times
Support
 
Posts: 2631
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: mk1 setting limit switches and how to use PLT-import

Postby galuu » 07 Apr 2016, 16:18

Thank you I will try it on the weekend.
galuu
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 02 Nov 2015, 19:00
Controller: None


Return to Mk1 controller



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest