Using sensor my Z height offset is 0 instead of height+...

Using sensor my Z height offset is 0 instead of height+...

Postby alien2108 » 27 Aug 2016, 21:02

Hello!

I have Mk1 DIY board and managed to get everything up and running, but using sensor to set Z Offset for material. Following the documents I have Sensor attached to Z- and it is working as it should for setting absolute Z 0. Then I move the sensor on top of wood block, drive the spindle above it and press "Measure Offset Z", spindle moves down, touches the sensor and moves up + Retract + Return distance. Icon goes to Orange (as mentioned in tutorial). Then I press "Offset-Current Z" and my Offset Z becomes 0 and “Measure Offset Z” Button automatically goes back to gray (not orange) and I do not have to click it again to switch off Orange.

But this now means that my offset instead of being set to Height+Retract+Return is wrongly set to 0 at that height.

Am I doing something wrong? This is exactly how it is mentioned in Tutorial: http://planet-cnc.com/how-to-use-moveable-sensor/
alien2108
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Aug 2016, 20:51
Controller: DIY Mk1

Re: Using sensor my Z height offset is 0 instead of height+.

Postby Support » 29 Aug 2016, 10:31

Please post your settings file. Can you post the pictures of your controller?
Support
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: Using sensor my Z height offset is 0 instead of height+.

Postby alien2108 » 29 Aug 2016, 18:12

Hello!

Settings attached, I removed personal info form file, hope it helps.
Attachments
settings.txt
(42.33 KiB) Downloaded 63 times
alien2108
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Aug 2016, 20:51
Controller: DIY Mk1

Re: Using sensor my Z height offset is 0 instead of height+.

Postby Support » 30 Aug 2016, 04:27

Also picture of controller?
Support
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: Using sensor my Z height offset is 0 instead of height+.

Postby alien2108 » 30 Aug 2016, 09:30

If I am not mistaken this is what our controller looks like (it's by my neighbor), we also got the license with it (we bought used complete cnc).
Attachments
cnc.jpg
cnc.jpg (165.79 KiB) Viewed 701 times
alien2108
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Aug 2016, 20:51
Controller: DIY Mk1

Re: Using sensor my Z height offset is 0 instead of height+.

Postby alien2108 » 12 Nov 2016, 12:11

This issue is solved I think. There is mistake in manual...you have to press "Measure offset z" twice. First to measure and then to confirm. You do not press the other button at all.
alien2108
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Aug 2016, 20:51
Controller: DIY Mk1

Re: Using sensor my Z height offset is 0 instead of height+.

Postby Support » 14 Nov 2016, 10:07

Aha, will check this.

Just FYI:

Looks like you have one of Chinese counterfeit boards: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=520
We do not support these boards and therefore we cannot be responsible for any hardware or license malfunction.
However license that we provide should work with these controllers.

These boards are based on our first Mk1 controller which is obsolete and is not supported.
Many of its features are outdated and there is no software/firmware development.
It has a small buffer and weak processor, which reflects on bad machine performance.

You can purchase original controller in our web shop:
http://planet-cnc.com/products/
Support
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: Using sensor my Z height offset is 0 instead of height+.

Postby alien2108 » 14 Nov 2016, 13:19

Hello!

Thank you for info, we are considering new version of controller from you anyhow (now we know it has no original license), after all we are supporting our own people :)
alien2108
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 27 Aug 2016, 20:51
Controller: DIY Mk1


Return to Mk1 controller



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest