a little confusion on the output board

a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 15 Jan 2016, 01:03

now I looked on the planet cnc sight for wiring the output board to the mk1. my confusion comes from the second way to wire it. it says "If you use 2 relays and 0-10V connect output board terminals to controller like this:"S" - Out1, "0" - GND, "1" - Out2, "2" - Out3, "3" - not connected.". What am I wiring the 0-10V to? Also how do I attach the output to the vfd? I think that relay 2 plug 2 is going to be connected to forward and plug NC is connected to DCM. but how is the speed going to be controlled by the computer? if an explanation could be given that would be awesome!

ps. is the first way of wiring the mk1 just to turn the spindle on and off with speed control set in the vfd?
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby Support » 15 Jan 2016, 12:01

For VFD speed control:
You configure controllers pin as speed pin. Controller generates variable frequency signal on this pin.
when you connect this pin to output boards S input, output bards freq. converter converts this signal into varying voltage signal 0-10V

Please contact us at support@planet-cnc.com for user manuals.
Support
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 15 Jan 2016, 17:27

so if im not mistaken:
0-10 v ground on the board will go to the ACM (this is called in the manual for the vfd, "the common terminal of analog and control signals " and has (gnd) next to acm).
0-10v out on the board will be attached to VI on the vfd. (this is the "analog voltage frequency reference output" and the vfd is programed to read 0~-10v)
board input s is connected to control output 1 (this is labeled as flood on the controller schematics)
board input 0 is connected to control ground (next to output for flood)
board input 1 is connected to control output 2 (labeled as mist on the controller schematics)
board input 2 is connected to control output 3 (labeled as spindle on controller schematics)
then to power the board its connected to a 12v power supply?
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby Support » 20 Jan 2016, 09:02

Sorry for long delay, please contact us at [url]support@planet-cnc.com[/url]
We will send you user manuals since we cannot post them here.

Thank you.
Support
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 30 Jan 2016, 19:56

that's ok. so I got the user manual, which is extremely helpful, and I have everything hooked up. only problem is the spindle does not run. I checked to see if the 0-10 volt signal was being sent. I checked all my hookups from the output board to the vfd and they are correct. the only thing I cant verify is if the outputs, from my controller board, to my output board. I have the build your cnc board so they arnt marked outputs 1-3. the data sheet only says spindle, mist and flood. I'm sure the speed sensor is hooked up right because when I put in a max spindle speed of 24000 in the volts read 10. also I have noticed that when I turn the spindle on the output 1 light on the board turns on but it is red.
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 02 Feb 2016, 02:56

ok so I know what the outputs are on the control board now without a doubt. also I had forgotten to switch the jumper on the vfd from VR to VI but even after all this it still does not work. When I go to turn on the spindle I hear a click and the output 2 light turns on and it is red. the vfd continues to blink and nothing turns on. I need help please!
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby Support » 02 Feb 2016, 10:46

Are you sure that you configured your VFD correctly?
Are you sure that you configured output pins of controller correctly? They should activate correct relays on the output board...

Relay1(like in tutorial for VFD) should turn ON the spindle. Relay one must be activated with correct pin from the controller. Is this pin correctly configured in settings?

You can test this with "dry run" so when you ativate spindle on button in toolbar or M3 is entered in MDI, relay 1 should be activated(if of course you are using wiring diagram from VFD tutorial).
Support
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 03 Feb 2016, 11:44

Yes I am sure I configured them correctly. I am using the same brand vfd as in the directions. And I made sure with a volt meter that I was hooking up the right outputs from my controller. I then triple checked the con figuration of the software in the computer and in the vfd.
Pd001-1
Pd002-1
Pd070-0

Could the problem be the power supply? Its putting out slightly under 12 volts.
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby Support » 03 Feb 2016, 12:46

Which controller are you using?
Support
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 03 Feb 2016, 13:34

I'm using the "build your cnc" version of the mk1
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 04 Feb 2016, 03:33

is it also possible that I hooked the controller outputs up wrong? the terminals are only labeled with an arrow and the letters GND. I assumed that the arrow was the signal and the GND stood for ground. or could it be that the controller board was labeled incorrectly? when I was trying to set up a touch plate the z + and - were switched. and how do I figure out if this is or is not the case?
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby Support » 04 Feb 2016, 08:31

Hmm it is difficult to advise regarding controller since it is not our product/design.

If you connect only output board with your controller and you configure your outputs are correct relays activated?

Meaning, if you set for Spindle ON/OFF pin "n" and for coolant and flood pins "x" , "y" are relays activated when you press buttons for M3, M7, M8 in toolbar?
Support
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 04 Feb 2016, 17:28

Just did that and the answer is yes. Input one to relay one, two to two, three to three. M 3 7 & 8programed accordingly and the relays trip. Only thing is the LED is red. What does a red LED mean?
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby Support » 05 Feb 2016, 07:25

If output pins are functioning correctly then it has got to do something with the wiring of OB and VFD...

Try triggering your VDF inputs manually and see if motor will spin correctly.
Support
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 06 Feb 2016, 17:49

ok so I tried triggering them manually and it was acting a bit funny since the last time I was running it manually, as in when the potentiometer on the vfd was turned all the way to the left it did not rotate but as I gradually turned it up the rotation increased. this time the speed started at 6000 or so and went up from there. thinking that I mad a mistake in the programing it I did a factory reset on the vfd and put in all the info I dot from you and build your cnc. this did not fix the problem. I then remembered what you said about relay 1 should be activated when I do an m3 command so I switched it with the wire for relay 2 and 1. IT TURND ON!!! go figure. the only problem now is that it will not speed up to its max speed of 24000 or read the correct speed. Did I accidentally fry something in the vfd by having the wires switched whitch might have caused the manuall problem as well as my computer controlled problem? this really sucks because the vfd is not cheap.
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby Support » 09 Feb 2016, 11:12

Check if output board gives 0-10V signal on the 0-10V output. M3 needs to be activated when you change S value.
Support
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 09 Feb 2016, 11:45

When I type in s24000m3 then hit enter it puts out 10 volts.
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby Support » 10 Feb 2016, 09:03

Is 0-10V output proportional to other S values?
Support
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 12 Feb 2016, 19:34

Yes it is.
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby Support » 15 Feb 2016, 15:58

Have you managed to get it right?
Support
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 15 Feb 2016, 17:49

no I have not but I have noticed that on the setting pd144 the factory setting is 1440 if unchanged and you put in the code for full speed it runs at twice the setting. so for 1440 it maxes at 2880 rpm and if I se it to the setting that build your cnc asks for which is 3000 it maxes at 6000. is there another setting that I missed that works in tandem with pd1440?
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby Support » 16 Feb 2016, 09:14

It is difficult to help you, cause we are not that familiar with your VFD.
Do you have any other source for help for this VFD? Looks like this is just a problem with setting VFD's parameters.
Support
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 16 Feb 2016, 17:15

I do but they're not as helpful as you. I'll try them and see what happens.
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby Support » 17 Feb 2016, 09:14

You are using the same VFD as in our user manual for output board?
Check VFD user manual for detailed parameter description.
Support
 
Posts: 2577
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: a little confusion on the output board

Postby HOODGE776 » 04 Mar 2016, 15:30

ok so I ended up buying a new vfd..... not happy about that but so is life. I now have everything working perfectly except when I'm ramping to speeds more than 10000 rpm my control grays everything out and I cant shut the spindle off unless I unplug the usb. is this a time out issue of some sort? ive tried playing with the delay on off settings but to no avail. please help.
HOODGE776
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 May 2014, 21:49
Controller: Other

Next

Return to Mk1 controller



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests