How to set machine and use offsets?

CNC USB Controller Software

Re: How to set machine and use offsets?

Postby ybmdu » 20 Jan 2013, 11:53

Thanks to Denis for the french translation of this topic.
I have an MK2/4, and I try to define the limits on a 3 axis CNC.
I have mechanical switches on both end X and Y and one on Z+.
The thing is, when I check IO all the switch respond to 1 2 3.
When I come back to the control panel and move the switch, the Z switch light up the Y axis in red, the Y light up the X in pink.
So the problems start while trying to follow this helper.
Z axis switch wont make Z stop.
When I define 0 to X my machine wont stop when hitting the other end and same for Y.
So... Where is the problem ?
ybmdu
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 23:50

Re: How to set machine and use offsets?

Postby Andrej » 20 Jan 2013, 15:32

Mk2/4 requires that "Single Input" setting is checked.
Can you verify this and post your settings.
Andrej
 
Posts: 2489
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 16:09
Controller: Many controllers

Re: How to set machine and use offsets?

Postby ybmdu » 20 Jan 2013, 15:56

Yes, I can continue now.
It was unchecked.
Thank you so much.
ybmdu
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Dec 2012, 23:50

Re: How to set machine and use offsets?

Postby T_Evans » 01 Jul 2013, 04:53

I just want to thank you for the excellent instructions. Once I got my limit switches sorted out the offset and homing piece went well. Everything worked the first time through. Hopefully I will begin some test cuts very soon.

Terry
T_Evans
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Jun 2013, 05:33
Controller: Mk2/4

Re: How to set machine and use offsets?

Postby VNQUANG » 13 Jul 2013, 12:54

Hello,
Because of your instructions are so valuable, I condense them into one document using instruction format. Please review and comment. It can distributed freely.

Thanks
Attachments
CNCUSB Settings.zip
(72.25 KiB) Downloaded 328 times
VNQUANG
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 19 Jun 2013, 19:29
Controller: Mk2

Re: How to set machine and use offsets?

Postby suli25an » 03 Jan 2014, 05:13

Dear Sir :
Is there a explanation with pictures ,How to set fixed tool sensor .
suli25an
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 01 Jan 2014, 18:17
Controller: Other

Re: How to set machine and use offsets?

Postby Andrej » 03 Jan 2014, 06:56

Andrej
 
Posts: 2489
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 16:09
Controller: Many controllers

Re: How to set machine and use offsets?

Postby suli25an » 04 Jan 2014, 04:44

Andrej wrote:Here are tutorials:
http://www.planet-cnc.com/faq/machine_setup/


Thank you very much for your reply and your interest.
suli25an
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 01 Jan 2014, 18:17
Controller: Other

Re: How to set machine and use offsets?

Postby suli25an » 04 Jan 2014, 04:46

Thank you very much ( Andrej ) for your reply and your interest.
suli25an
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 01 Jan 2014, 18:17
Controller: Other

Re: How to set machine and use offsets?

Postby megalo82 » 05 Sep 2015, 18:32

hi, i have an mk3/4 controller and the software version is 2.10.1505.3001 and i've tried so many time to follow this tutorial but my home button is still grey. Can you help me please?

cncusb.setting
(49.26 KiB) Downloaded 99 times
megalo82
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Jul 2015, 10:04
Controller: Mk3

Re: How to set machine and use offsets?

Postby Support » 07 Sep 2015, 08:41

Is there any limit switch or sensor input activated?

Click "View/ShowIO" and make a screen shot of this panel.
Support
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: How to set machine and use offsets?

Postby megalo82 » 08 Sep 2015, 05:55

yes! solved, thank you

since i have the 4th axis but i don't have limit switch on it, the 4th axis switch "invert" was on
megalo82
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Jul 2015, 10:04
Controller: Mk3

Re: How to set machine and use offsets?

Postby safsalak » 02 May 2017, 21:22

thanks...
safsalak
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 02 May 2017, 21:12
Controller: Mk1

Previous

Return to Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests