New STABLE version 2.10.1511.401

CNC USB Controller Software

New STABLE version 2.10.1511.401

Postby Support » 28 Sep 2015, 14:05

Fixes:
-fixed limit switch issues
-fixed issues with "Go to - Zero XY "
-fixed issues with sudden accelerations when not starting program from origin
Support
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1509.2701

Postby Firesand » 28 Sep 2015, 19:25

Thank you very, very much!!
Firesand
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 01 Jun 2014, 21:20
Location: Victoria, BC, CANADA
Controller: Mk2

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1509.2701

Postby Mammut » 29 Sep 2015, 06:45

Thank you very much, the issues are resolved.
Best regards
Manni
Mammut
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 07 Mar 2012, 20:11
Location: Germany
Controller: Mk2/4

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1509.2701

Postby nicolap8 » 29 Sep 2015, 10:06

This is good but still some work to do: for all (many?) of us that use the keyboard it would be very good if the "tab order" in the dialog boxes could be corrected so we can use tha TAB key to navigate the dialogs!
Thanks
nicolap8
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 24 Jan 2014, 17:53
Controller: Mk2

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1509.2801

Postby nicolap8 » 29 Sep 2015, 12:47

Bug: now (don't know from version) il I load a program and do the "Set Grid /48009" the dimension of the grid are ever 64*64. In the past the size was got from the program size!

Bug: just tried a T1 M6 command now when I press "continue" it does not measure the tool. I haven't changed nothing in the config.
nicolap8
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 24 Jan 2014, 17:53
Controller: Mk2

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1509.2801

Postby Support » 05 Oct 2015, 07:19

Please send us your settings and g-code files.
Support
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1510.501

Postby Support » 07 Oct 2015, 08:13

New BETA version 2.10.1510.501

Fixes:
-fixed camera issues
-fixed issues with extruder axis for 3D printer
-fixed H-bot issues
-fixed PWM issues

Implemented:
-automatic power compensation for laser
-visualization support and direct integration for DevSoft, DevFoam Fuse software
-Multiple network adapter support
Support
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1510.501

Postby Bakha » 08 Oct 2015, 10:18

previously, this had not happened,
virus.JPG
virus.JPG (46.86 KiB) Viewed 5224 times
Bakha
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 11 Jan 2012, 17:45
Controller: Mk2

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1509.2801

Postby nicolap8 » 10 Oct 2015, 10:38

nicolap8 wrote:Bug: now (don't know from version) il I load a program and do the "Set Grid /48009" the dimension of the grid are ever 64*64. In the past the size was got from the program size!

Update: the values are saved between sessions. This can be a good thing in other context but in this case I think the dimension of the grid can be associate only to program size.


nicolap8 wrote:Bug: just tried a T1 M6 command now when I press "continue" it does not measure the tool. I haven't changed nothing in the config.

For now I haven't time to work on this. I sorted it out inserting pauses (M0) and changing by hand.

New bug report (for this the beta exists :lol: )
- load g-code (image 1)
- zero offset
- Program -> Advanced -> Transform from points
- entered 3 points, the "from" by hand, the "to" moving and capturing
- saved points
- calculate, ok (image 2)
- checked the precision, not satisfied
- modify the points
- calculate, ok
*** now the program is moved with a wrong (bigger) offset! (image 3)

Note: when reentering the window the values of the calculation matrix are gone, resetted to default.


Other bug: in the same function/dialog Program -> Advanced -> Transform from points
- clear is necessary
- load "from" points
- load "to" points
- the "to" coordinates are displayed in the wrong place (image 4)
- the calculation is done correctly
Note: what does the "reload" command?


In the main windows, after applying a tranformation, checking the "offset" checkbox has no effect, are shown ever the absolute coordinates and not the transformed ones.
Attachments
transform 1 before.PNG
transform 1 before.PNG (3.77 KiB) Viewed 5152 times
transform 2 after 1 calculate - good.PNG
transform 2 after 1 calculate - good.PNG (3.88 KiB) Viewed 5152 times
transform 3 after 2nd calculare - wrong.PNG
transform 3 after 2nd calculare - wrong.PNG (4.01 KiB) Viewed 5152 times
tranform.PNG
tranform.PNG (21.01 KiB) Viewed 5152 times
nicolap8
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 24 Jan 2014, 17:53
Controller: Mk2

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1510.501

Postby nicolap8 » 13 Oct 2015, 13:16

Update on the Transform from points function: now I'm trying to use it really so I checked the precision. :evil:
Disappointing!
In the image you see
- "from": the entered coordinates
- last 4 lines of "to": coordinates of holes captured jogging the machine, the holes are 0.8mm and the bite can reenter in the hole
- first 4 lines of "to": the coordinates captured AFTER the calculation, moving the head using the "Goto selected line XY" command from the script

It seems that the calculation are not good because there are some important differences, see image and attached xls.

Question: which versione and which command can I use TODAY to have a corrent tranformation? :(

Note: in the dialog caption it's reported the number of point of Z Grid.
Attachments
tranform entered and calculated.PNG
tranform entered and calculated.PNG (24.89 KiB) Viewed 5142 times
transform errors.PNG
transform errors.PNG (10.98 KiB) Viewed 5142 times
transform errors.zip
excel data
(2.19 KiB) Downloaded 51 times
nicolap8
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 24 Jan 2014, 17:53
Controller: Mk2

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1510.501

Postby Support » 13 Oct 2015, 14:53

We will check and test tommorow. Thank you for your understanding.
Support
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1510.501

Postby nicolap8 » 13 Oct 2015, 17:55

Hi,
I checked all measures and calculations:
- the distance from holes are correct to 0.1mm (measured with caliper)
- the matrix il calculated correctly
- applying the matrix to the coordinartes of 4 points I got the correct results (the error is less of 3 microns so is the roundings)
- divided the errors of the previous post excel: dX/dY and the result is, respectively
Code: Select all
dX/dY
24,5000
25,5000
25,5000
63,0000

These numbers can not be a result of a wrong measurement, wrong movement or else but only a miscalculation in software!

Attached the excel file with calculations.
Attachments
transform errors 2.zip
excel file
(3.24 KiB) Downloaded 63 times
nicolap8
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 24 Jan 2014, 17:53
Controller: Mk2

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1510.501

Postby nicolap8 » 13 Oct 2015, 21:13

I found where is the mistake in the last problem: myself!
I apologize for having wasted your time.
The presumed wrong calculation was due to a mistype:
Code: Select all
X82.55000 Y62.23000 Z0.00000 #0
X85.22000 Y3.81000 Z0.00000 #0

the second X coordinates would been the same of the first but I noted it only after dinner and some pause...

Now the error is under 100 micron, acceptable!!!

Lesson for me: check once more your data...

Thanks
Nicola
Attachments
tranform good.PNG
tranform good.PNG (32.57 KiB) Viewed 5114 times
nicolap8
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 24 Jan 2014, 17:53
Controller: Mk2

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1510.501

Postby Support » 14 Oct 2015, 07:44

Great, glad that everything is OK.
Support
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1510.501

Postby Florida » 17 Oct 2015, 22:19

Hi,
Was the problem with importing DXF files fixed in this version? I reported this in September. The safe height
was being calculated wrong when using Units = inches.

Thanks
Florida
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Aug 2015, 23:44
Controller: Mk2/4

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1510.501

Postby Support » 19 Oct 2015, 07:22

Yes, this should be fixed.
Support
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1510.501

Postby Florida » 21 Oct 2015, 18:59

Tested and working on my set up

Thank you
Florida
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 06 Aug 2015, 23:44
Controller: Mk2/4

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1510.501

Postby ricky1209 » 24 Oct 2015, 10:47

In the "graphical program visualisation display" window, I'm not seeing it update unless the mouse pointer is in the window.... anywhere else on the screen and the window freezes.. bug??
ricky1209
 
Posts: 55
Joined: 09 Jan 2014, 02:03
Controller: Mk2

Re: New BETA version 2.10.1510.501

Postby Support » 26 Oct 2015, 07:47

What kind of update are you talking about? Could you describe little more in detail this problem, i have trouble following.
Support
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: New STABLE version 2.10.1511.401

Postby antoine_non » 11 Nov 2015, 10:31

Hello

Trying to update this morning to new version
My antivirus (AVAST) detects a virus of type
Code: Select all
Win32:Evo-gen [Susp]

in file
Code: Select all
http://www.planet-cnc.com/files/CNCUSB_20151104.zip|CNCUSB_Setup.exe|{app}\CNCUSBControllerLib.dll

and blocks the download.
I'll stick with the current version until the issue is solved

regards,
antoine_non
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 03 Dec 2014, 07:45
Location: Jausiers, FRANCE
Controller: DIY Mk1

Re: New STABLE version 2.10.1511.401

Postby Support » 11 Nov 2015, 13:19

Set in Avast as "false positive".
Support
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: New STABLE version 2.10.1511.401

Postby Bakha » 11 Nov 2015, 17:06

the previous version does not work, on the current version works, what is changed?
Bakha
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 11 Jan 2012, 17:45
Controller: Mk2

Re: New STABLE version 2.10.1511.401

Postby spaceman » 14 Nov 2015, 20:59

Hello,

I updated to this version and now my Z axis limits do not stop the machine. If the switch is triggered the axis will continue to move in the direction of the switch however it will not move in the opposite direction. X axis, and Y axis work normally.

I posted a video https://youtu.be/QLJiWxia9vE
Attachments
1511_401.setting
My settings
(53.85 KiB) Downloaded 68 times
spaceman
 
Posts: 54
Joined: 15 Jan 2012, 22:52
Location: Canada
Controller: Mk2

Re: New STABLE version 2.10.1511.401

Postby juanpefrutos » 03 Apr 2016, 11:05

Good morning.
I installed the version 2.10.1511.401 and now I can not access the menu to calculate the transformation matrix . It has changed somewhat to calculate the matrix ?
Thank you
juanpefrutos
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 01 Apr 2013, 11:23
Controller: None

Re: New STABLE version 2.10.1511.401

Postby Support » 04 Apr 2016, 13:27

Transformation menu is now accessible under:
Program/Advanced/Transformation from points
Support
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers


Return to Software



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest