Lost cutting configuration

General topics about everything that doesn't fit elsewhere.

Lost cutting configuration

Postby luis.arroyo.gimenez » 28 Jul 2016, 22:45

Greetings, I have a problem during cutting , the machine loses court settings , it's like losing step , and loses the configuration of the axes. Attached a picture . Another thing is that I get this error when checking for upgrades. controller number: 2.10.1511.401 . Thank you
Attachments
IMG_20160728_172451.jpg
IMG_20160728_172451.jpg (242.36 KiB) Viewed 5692 times
luis.arroyo.gimenez
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Aug 2015, 15:11
Controller: Many controllers

Re: Lost cutting configuration

Postby luis.arroyo.gimenez » 02 Aug 2016, 17:42

luis.arroyo.gimenez wrote:Greetings, I have a problem during cutting , the machine loses court settings , it's like losing step , and loses the configuration of the axes. Attached a picture . Another thing is that I get this error when checking for upgrades. controller number: 2.10.1511.401 . Thank you
luis.arroyo.gimenez
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 13 Aug 2015, 15:11
Controller: Many controllers

Re: Lost cutting configuration

Postby Support » 03 Aug 2016, 09:46

Sorry for delay. Somehow we missed your post. Thank you for bumping us.

Please post g-code, settings file, and picture of controller.

Also, are your cables/wiring shielded? Is your VFD device properly filtered?
Are you using external power supply for controller and doble shielded USB cable?

Check that all couplings and screws are tightened. If you use toothed belt, make sure that is is not slipping.

You can try this with out spindle turned on, attach a pen to the machine instead of tool and start the program. See if machine makes these errors anyway.
Support
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: Lost cutting configuration

Postby Silvaney Batista » 05 Oct 2016, 01:12

[quote="luis.arroyo.gimenez"]Greetings, I have a problem during cutting , the machine loses court settings , it's like losing step , and loses the configuration of the axes. Attached a picture . Another thing is that I get this error when checking for upgrades. controller number: 2.10.1511.401 . Thank you[/quote]


Hello, also I have a similar problem, my machine is stealing some measures already calibrated the spu, but still it is not working very well.
Silvaney Batista
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Sep 2016, 00:04
Controller: Mk1

Re: Lost cutting configuration

Postby Support » 07 Oct 2016, 06:24

Can you post any pictures of error on work-piece? Or post any video of occurrence during machining?

Are your cables shielded? Try running your program without spindle turned on, see if problem persists.
Support
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers


Return to General topics



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron