Not able to set Speed with SendMovePos command

Not able to set Speed with SendMovePos command

Postby ggaagg » 31 Dec 2015, 09:22

Hello Support Team,
We are trying to use your API for controlling a MK2/4 board with our own software. We used the "SendMovePos" command but we where not be able to set the speed within this command.
Steps per Unit has been set to 11 in the Settingsfile. The current speed is about 1mm/second and it is not possible to set different Speed with the SendMovePos command, it alway goes with same speed doesn't what we send to the Controller (10, 100, 1000,...) Do we have to make any Settings before using the speed parameter in SendMovePos?
Thank you very much for your Help.
Best Regards
ggaagg
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Dec 2015, 08:53
Controller: Mk2/4

Re: Not able to set Speed with SendMovePos command

Postby Support » 07 Jan 2016, 10:51

Maybe you could use this function instead "SendMovePosDelta".
This moves machine for inserted value and only for axis which is inserted.
Support
 
Posts: 2609
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: Not able to set Speed with SendMovePos command

Postby ggaagg » 02 Feb 2016, 09:30

Hi,
thank you for your answer, but this does not work either.
The axis are moving correctly, only the moving speed is not adjustable. Moving speed is always the same :/ do you have any other suggestion please? Does it work with your Controller?
Thank you very much.

Ps.: i actually have the MK 3/4 if this matters.
ggaagg
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 Dec 2015, 08:53
Controller: Mk2/4


Return to API



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest