Can't connect to Mk 1

Can't connect to Mk 1

Postby peter4d » 09 May 2014, 15:40

I'm trying to control a Mk 1 through the API.

I can see the CNC USB controller in device manager and it will connect to the CNC USB controller software. However when I try to Connect to it from my code I get an error code 6. I have made sure that the controller application is closed.

Thanks
peter4d
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:49

Re: Can't connect to Mk 1

Postby Support » 12 May 2014, 10:26

You have to install older version of CNC USB controller.

Find install application in your SW folder of .rar API file.
Install CNC USB Controller software. Because this is an older version of software, you won't be able to update your controllers firmware.

To be able to do so, please follow manual Bootloader procedure:

http://www.planet-cnc.com/faq/firmware/
Support
 
Posts: 2655
Joined: 07 Apr 2014, 17:39
Controller: Many controllers

Re: Can't connect to Mk 1

Postby peter4d » 15 May 2014, 17:26

Sorry I don't understand what it is that I should do.

I have uninstalled the latest version of CNCUSBCONTROLLER.

I went the folder C:\CNCUSBControllerAPI-20101115 that I had previously extracted from the download and then to the sw folder. In the that folder there is nothing to install, but I can run CNCUSBController software. However it does not seem to recognise the controller card card.

In device manager the controller is recognised under the PlanetCNC entry as CNC USB Controller. Device manager tells me that the driver is version 1.0.0.0.

I have moved a copy of the CNCUSBControllerAPI.dll into my local directory where I developing the code and I get exactly the same problem, when I try to connect to the device I get an error code 6.

When I run the CNCUSBControllerAPI_demoD7 it also fails with error code 6.

The green light on the MK1 is happily flashing away.

Any suggestions very welcome.
peter4d
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:49

Re: Can't connect to Mk 1

Postby Andrej » 16 May 2014, 14:22

Use CNCUSBController software from SW folder. Then you need to use "manual bootloader mode" to update firmware with software from SW folder.
Controller will then get old firmware which is compatible with old API.
Andrej
 
Posts: 2489
Joined: 10 Jan 2012, 16:09
Controller: Many controllers

Re: Can't connect to Mk 1

Postby paulrengifo » 16 May 2014, 15:40

Greetings to all
I did the manual upgrade km1 card. software with the SW folder but my problem persists, I'm using the example of the VB. i have VB 2008 and VB 2010

TKS for you help
Attachments
imagen.png
estas imagenes son las que obtengo
imagen.png (72.38 KiB) Viewed 1734 times
paulrengifo
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 May 2014, 16:03
Controller: Mk1

Re: Can't connect to Mk 1

Postby paulrengifo » 16 May 2014, 16:38

amigos logre conectarme gracias a su informacion.. ahora me pregunto.
1. es posible hacer mi apliacion para enviar gcode automaticamente.
2. me pueden ayudar como le hago para moverle los ejes por los botones que trae el API
paulrengifo
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 May 2014, 16:03
Controller: Mk1

Re: Can't connect to Mk 1

Postby paulrengifo » 16 May 2014, 16:38

friends connect achieved thanks to your information .. now I wonder.
1. Possible to make my app to send gcode automatically.
2. They can help me as I do to move him by the axes buttons brings the API
paulrengifo
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 15 May 2014, 16:03
Controller: Mk1

Re: Can't connect to Mk 1

Postby peter4d » 19 May 2014, 15:42

Great thanks, that solved it.
peter4d
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 21 Jan 2013, 16:49

Re: Can't connect to Mk 1

Postby wugamp » 31 May 2015, 09:57

Support wrote:You have to install older version of CNC USB controller.

Find install application in your SW folder of .rar API file.
Install CNC USB Controller software. Because this is an older version of software, you won't be able to update your controllers firmware.

To be able to do so, please follow manual Bootloader procedure:

http://www.planet-cnc.com/faq/firmware/


I have found the older version in SW folder. But I cannot run it although I have uninstalled the latest version.
When I run it, a small dialog appears. When I click "OK", the Controller closed. Please see the screenshot below. Would you tell me why? Thanks.
11.PNG
11.PNG (59.67 KiB) Viewed 1230 times
wugamp
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 31 May 2015, 04:17
Controller: Chinese clone


Return to API



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest